Guides / Pricing

How much does a logo cost in the UK? (And why the cheap one costs the most)

By George Jones23 October 20264 min read

People ask me what a logo costs all the time. The honest answer: the logo is the cheapest part. The expensive part is getting it wrong.

In the UK you can pay anything from nothing to tens of thousands for a logo. For most small businesses a professionally designed one sits between £500 and £2,000, and a full brand identity between £2,000 and £10,000. But the price tag isn't the number that matters.

£0 to £50Logo maker or AI tool
£250 to £1,500Freelance designer
£1,500 to £10,000Studio or brand consultant
£10,000+Large agency

Direction before speed

Getting the work done is never the hard part. Plenty of people can design you a logo by Friday. The problem is building on a foundation that isn't there, because that's where the money leaks out.

You, today The goal £200 logo, no foundations Foundations first

Think of it like a ship. Pushing harder in the wrong direction doesn't get you closer to where you want to be. It takes you further away, and every pound and every week after that is spent correcting course. Pointing the ship at the goal first is slower for a day and faster for years.

The cheap route vs the right route

✕

A £200 logo with no foundations

  • Looks fine on day one
  • Doesn't say who it's for or why you're different
  • Website, packaging and ads all start from scratch
  • Nothing feels consistent, so nothing builds trust
  • Rebranded within a year or two, and the spend is gone

✓

Foundations first, then the logo

  • You know exactly who you're for and what makes you different
  • The logo finally has something to say
  • Every website, post and ad gets faster and cheaper to make
  • Everything looks and sounds like one brand
  • You spend once, and it keeps paying back

What brand foundations actually are

You don't need a 60-page brand book. You need five decisions, made properly, before anyone opens a design tool.

01

Who it's for

The customer you're building for, and the one you're not.

02

What makes you different

The one thing you want to be known for. If it's everything, it's nothing.

03

How you sound

Your tone of voice, so every caption and email sounds like the same person.

04

How you look

Logo, colours, type and imagery, designed as one system.

05

How it's used

Simple guidelines, so anyone can make something on-brand without asking you.

What you pay, by route

RouteTypical UK priceWhat you getGood for
Logo maker or AI tool£0 to £50A logo file from a templateTesting an idea before spending
Freelance marketplace£50 to £300A logo, little or no strategySide projects on a tight budget
Freelance designer£250 to £1,500A custom logo, a few rounds of changesBusinesses that already know who they are
Small studio or brand consultant£1,500 to £10,000Foundations, logo, full identity, guidelinesBusinesses launching or growing properly
Large agency£10,000 to £50,000+Research, naming, full system, rolloutEstablished companies

How to spend less without wasting it

  1. Fix the direction before the design. Even a one-page brand foundation beats a bigger logo budget.
  2. Spend in the right order. Foundations, then identity, then website and content. Never the other way round.
  3. Own your files outright. Vector logo, colour codes, fonts, all yours.
  4. Grow it as you grow. Start lean and build the identity out as the business earns it.

Starting a business from scratch? Here's what to do first with your branding, and what to skip.

Pushing a ship in the wrong direction does more harm than taking the time to point it at the goal.

Logo cost questions, answered

How much does a logo cost in the UK?

For most small businesses, a professionally designed logo costs £500 to £2,000. Logo makers and AI tools cost £0 to £50, freelance designers £250 to £1,500, studios and brand consultants £1,500 to £10,000, and large agencies £10,000 or more.

How much does a full brand identity cost?

For most small businesses, a full brand identity costs £2,000 to £10,000. That covers the foundations, the logo and the system around it: colours, type, imagery and guidelines.

Is a cheap logo worth it?

Only for testing an idea before you spend properly. £200 on a logo without brand foundations isn't money saved. It's £200 wasted, plus everything you build on top of it.

What files should I get with my logo?

Own everything outright: vector logo files, your colour codes and your fonts. If you can't take your files to another designer, you don't really own your brand.

How can I spend less on branding without wasting it?

Fix the direction before the design. Even a one-page brand foundation beats a bigger logo budget. Then spend in order: foundations, identity, then website and content.

Where BrandBildr fits

I built train.VOLT from nothing to the largest UK market share in CrossFit grips, self-funded, and sold it. The thing that made the difference wasn't the logo. It was knowing exactly who we were for from day one. That's where every BrandBildr project starts.

Every project is quoted after a chat, so you only pay for what you actually need. See branding in Plymouth or book a chat.

Let's chat

Let's chat.

I like helping founders, creators and anyone who wants to make something happen. Nothing's too small.

Want to chat?

Pick a time that suits you and we'll talk it through.

Book a call

Prefer not to talk?

Send a few details and I'll come back to you.